Models v2026.9.0 (CalVer) OpenCode v2.0.16 MIT

Max Mode

Runs 2 to 8 candidate answers in parallel for a hard question and returns the one a judge picks.

#best-of-n#judge#quality#models

Quick Answer & Overview

Max Mode is an open-source (MIT) OpenCode V2 plugin by @JadMadi. It resolves: Hard prompts benefit from several attempts, but generating them one at a time and comparing them by hand is slow and hides the reasoning.. Installed via opencode plugin add github:jadmadi/opencode-max-mode, it operates locally with 0% telemetry.

Quick Install via OpenCode V2 Git Distribution
opencode plugin add github:jadmadi/opencode-max-mode

Local manual setup:

Copy max-mode.ts into ~/.config/opencode/plugins/ and restart the TUI.

The Problem It Solves

Hard prompts benefit from several attempts, but generating them one at a time and comparing them by hand is slow and hides the reasoning.

Slash Commands

Slash commands registered by Max Mode
Command Description & Usage
/max Set the default best-of-N candidate count for the session.

Registered Agent Tools

This plugin registers custom tools that OpenCode agents can invoke autonomously during execution:

best_of_n

Design Guardrails & Limitations

Cost multiplies with the candidate count. It calls ctx.generate.text, so set MAX_MODE_MODEL on providers that reject transient generation.

Technical Specifications

Target Host
OpenCode V2 (CLI & TUI)
Tested Runtime
OpenCode v2.0.16 (builtUnder-2.0.16)
Artifact File
max-mode.ts
Version Scheme
CalVer (YYYY.MM.MICRO) · Current: v2026.9.0
Default Install Path
~/.config/opencode/plugins/max-mode.ts
License
MIT (Open Source)
Last Updated
2026-09-25

Frequently Asked Questions

What problem does Max Mode solve?

Hard prompts benefit from several attempts, but generating them one at a time and comparing them by hand is slow and hides the reasoning.

How do I install Max Mode in OpenCode V2?

Run the terminal command: `opencode plugin add github:jadmadi/opencode-max-mode`. The runtime clones the repository into `~/.config/opencode/plugins/max-mode.ts` and activates it in your next session. Alternatively: Copy max-mode.ts into ~/.config/opencode/plugins/ and restart the TUI.

What are the guardrails and limitations for Max Mode?

Cost multiplies with the candidate count. It calls ctx.generate.text, so set MAX_MODE_MODEL on providers that reject transient generation.

What slash commands does Max Mode provide?

/max (Set the default best-of-N candidate count for the session.)

What autonomous agent tools are registered by Max Mode?

This plugin provides the following autonomous tools for OpenCode agents: best_of_n.